Almond Oil – Uses, Benefits and Properties Is it good for the skin?

What is almond oil?

Almond oil is obtained from the processing of almond fruits. Due to its potential benefits and health properties, it can be used for weight loss and treating skin wounds.

One of its most common uses is as a substitute for saturated animal fats, as well as a natural ingredient for skin and hair care. Recent research claims that it can be used to regulate blood glucose levels and regulate body weight.

The following article describes the benefits of almond oil and its uses as a treatment and additive to improve health.

How is almond oil made?

Almond oil is the oil obtained from the edible seeds of the Prunus dulcis tree, also known as the almond tree.

These must be separated from their shell and dried to make almond oil. It is then extracted by heating, mechanical processing, or extraction with chemicals.

Chemical methods negatively affect the nutritional value of the oil. For example, the vitamin E content is destroyed during treatments at temperatures greater than 180 degrees. (1)

The types of almond oil are refined, virgin, and extra virgin. Also, some types can be organic.

The benefits of refined almond oil over virgin is that it can withstand higher temperatures when cooking and is less expensive. So it is more accessible to consumers.

The types of virgin almond oil obtained from mechanical processes (without heat) are more expensive. This is one of the ideal types of oil for gastronomy.

Properties and nutrients

Almond oil has better nutritional properties than other vegetable oils: it does not contain sodium or cholesterol and is high in vitamin E and phytosterols. As for the ratio between saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fatty acids, it is one of the best.

The disadvantage of its nutritional properties is low vegetable Omega-3 content. The dietary properties of 100 g of almond oil are described below:

Calories 800 kcal
Protein 0 g
Total fat 93.33 g
Carbohydrates 0 g
Sodium 0 mg
Saturated fatty acids 6.67 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids 60 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids 23.33 g
Cholesterol 0 mg
Vitamin E 39.2 mg
Vitamina K 7 and
Fitoesteroles 35.3 mg

Table of nutritional properties of 100 g of almond oil. (1)

Benefits of almond oil

Most of the benefits of almond oil are attributed to its high content of healthy fats. Research has shown that consuming this type of fat helps prevent cardiovascular disease, regulating body mass index and blood cholesterol levels. The benefits of almond oil are:

  1. Reduce the risk of cardiovascular diseases

Regular consumption of monounsaturated fats in almond oil can help reduce high blood pressure and lower the risk of cardiovascular disease. (3) Studies recommend (4) that 20-25% of total calories come from this energy source.

  1. Regulate cholesterol levels

Several studies have confirmed that consuming high-quality vegetable oils such as almond oils is one of the best methods to increase HDL cholesterol and regulate cholesterol and total triglyceride levels. (3,4,5)

  1. It can help you lose weight

Many people tend to eliminate fat from their diet when trying to lose weight. It is one of the most frequent mistakes in nutrition.

Eating certain types of fat is beneficial for weight loss. (4.5)

People who carry out diets rich in unsaturated fats tend to have better indicators of body weight. Studies confirm up to 25% better results than a diet high in saturated animal fat. (6)

  1. Lower risk of prostate cancer

A tablespoon of almond oil provides more than 25% of the recommended amount of vitamin E and is a good source of phytosterols. Both compounds are antioxidants and are related to preventing certain types of cancer, such as prostate cancer. (6)

  1. Regulate blood sugar levels

Eating one tablespoon of almond oil per day for breakfast is an effective method of blood sugar control. (8) This is one of the essential benefits for people with diabetes.

  1. Improve skin health

One of the benefits of almond oil is improving skin health. One of its medicinal uses is a treatment for eczema, acne, and recovery from sunburn. (3)

  1. Prevent insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes

Replacing simple carbohydrates with unsaturated fats is an effective way to prevent insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes in the long term. Almonds and their products are among the best food choices to avoid having diseases related to carbohydrate metabolism in adulthood. (9)

Uses of almond oil

Almond oil has a wide range of uses; it can be said that it is a multipurpose oil. The most common ingredient in haute cuisine is essential oil, a component for cosmetics and skin treatments. The uses of almond oil are:

  1. In the kitchen

The flavor of almond oil is distinctive from other types of vegetables. In gastronomy, the virgin type is ideal for preparing sauces and dressings. Refined is best for roasting, frying, and stir-frying.

  1. Essential oils

One of the best known essential oils is almond. It is its most purified form. As an essential oil, you can place a drop on the palm of your hand (aromatherapy) or evaporate it in a particular container.

  1. Cosmetics and skin moisturizers

Almond oil is an excellent choice as an ingredient in natural and organic cosmetics. One of its uses is a mild make-up remover, natural skin moisturizer, or massage oil.

  1. Treatment to prevent stretch marks

Almond oil is effective as a stretch mark prevention treatment. According to studies (10), daily topical application of almond oil and aloe on the stretch mark area can significantly reduce the spread over the abdominal area and legs.

  1. Treatment for healing wounds, burns, and eczema

Virgin almond oil is high in vitamin E. They have shown that vitamin E can help protect against sun damage and burns (6). Additionally, research suggests that using almond oil is an effective method of promoting regeneration and reducing the healing time of wounds and eczema on the skin. (3)

  1. Improve hair health

Its moisturizing properties make it an ideal product to prevent dryness and improve hair health. Ideally, apply it on the ends at the end of the shower.

Can almond oil be used for facial skin?

Almond oil is a product suitable for topical use on the skin of the face. One of its benefits is to moisturize dry skin, reduce dark circles and prevent the effects of the sun.

Studies suggest that applying almond oil every day to the face can prevent the formation of wrinkles and expression marks. Its use on the skin is contraindicated for people with particular allergies to nuts. If a person has never used almond oil, it is recommended to try a drop in the upper area of ​​the hand.

ABSTRACT

Almond oil is a multipurpose product. It can be used both as an ingredient in the kitchen, as a cosmetic make-up remover, or as a treatment to prevent stretch marks.

Of the types of almond oil, the unrefined one is more expensive but has the most nutrients. Taking one tablespoon per day in the morning has been shown to help regulate blood sugar in people with diabetes.

She is replacing saturated animal fats with healthy vegetable fats such as almond oil has the benefits of preventing cardiovascular disease, regulating body weight, and avoiding certain types of cancer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.